The Winnipeg Jets Hockey Club selected goaltender Thomas Milic 151st overall in the fifth round of the 2023 NHL Draft.
Winnipeg Jets PR Draft History
Colby Barlow
First Round - 18th Overall
The Winnipeg Jets Hockey Club selected forward Colby Barlow 18th overall in the first round of the 2023 NHL Draft.
Barlow, 18, tallied 79 points (46G, 33A) in 59 games with the OHL’s Owen Sound Attack last season and added three goals in four playoff games. He was selected to the OHL’s First All-Star Team and was awarded the OHL and CHL’s Scholastic Player of the Year. Internationally, Barlow helped Canada win gold at the Hlinka Gretzky Cup and bronze at the U18 World Championship.
In two seasons with Owen Sound, Barlow has 126 points (76G, 50A) in 118 games. He was selected to the OHL First All-Rookie Team in 2021-22.
Zach Nehring
Third Round - 82nd Overall
The Winnipeg Jets Hockey Club selected forward Zach Nehring 82nd overall in the third round of the 2023 NHL Draft.
Nehring, 18, has played the past four seasons at Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep School in Minnesota. In 2022-23, the Minot, North Dakota product racked up 85 points (39G, 46A) in 54 games. He had 11 points (5G, 6A) in six games in helping the Sabres win the U18 USA Hockey National Championship
Nehring is committed to play for the Western Michigan University Broncos.
Jacob Julien
Fifth Round - 146th Overall
The Winnipeg Jets Hockey Club selected forward Jacob Julien 146th overall in the fifth round of the 2023 NHL Draft.
Julien, 18, played in 40 games in the OHL with the London Knights, tallying 16 points (9G, 7A). He added seven points (2G, 5A) in 20 playoff games, as London reached the OHL final. He also had 41 points (19G, 22A) in 22 games with the London Nationals of the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League.
Thomas Milic
Fifth Round - 151st Overall
Connor Levis
Seventh Round - 210th Overall
The Winnipeg Jets Hockey Club selected forward Connor Levis 210th overall in the seventh round of the 2023 NHL Draft.
Levis, 18, posted 67 points (27G, 40A) in the WHL with the Kamloops Blazers last season. He added four points (1G, 3A) in four games during the Memorial Cup. In two seasons with Kamloops, Levis has 123 points (52G, 71A) in 158 games. He was selected as the WHL Scholastic Player of Year in 2021-22.
2023 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
18
|
1
|
Colby Barlow
|
L
|
Owen Sound Attack [OHL]
|
82
|
3
|
Zach Nehring
|
R
|
Shattuck-St.Mary's Sabres [US-HS]
|
146
|
5
|
Jacob Julien
|
C
|
London Knights [OHL]
|
151
|
5
|
Thomas Milic
|
G
|
Seattle Thunderbirds [WHL]
|
210
|
7
|
Connor Levis
|
R
|
Kamloops Blazers [WHL]
|
2022 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
14
|
1
|
Rutger McGroarty
|
R
|
U.S. National Development Team [USHL]
|
30
|
1
|
Brad Lambert
|
C
|
Pelicans [SM-liiga]
|
55
|
2
|
Elias Salomonsson
|
D
|
Skelleftea AIK Jr. [Swe-Jr]
|
77
|
3
|
Danny Zhilkin
|
C
|
Guelph Storm [OHL]
|
99
|
4
|
Garrett Brown
|
D
|
Sioux City Musketeers [USHL]
|
175
|
6
|
Fabian Wagner
|
C
|
Linkoping HC Jr. [Swe-Jr]
|
207
|
7
|
Dom DiVincentiis
|
G
|
North Bay Battalion [OHL]
|
2021 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
18 | 1 | Chaz Lucius | C | U.S. National Under-18 Team [USHL] |
50 | 2 | Nikita Chibrikov | R | St. Petersburg SKA [KHL] |
82 | 3 | Dmitry Kuzmin | D | Dinamo Molodechno [Belarus Jr.] |
146 | 5 | Dmitry Rashevsky | F | Krasnogorsk [Russia-2] |
2020 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
10 | 1 | Cole Perfetti | C | Saginaw Spirit [OHL] |
40 | 2 | Daniel Torgersson | L | Frolunda Jrs. (Sweden) |
133 | 5 | Anton Johannesson | D | HV71 Jrs. (Sweden) |
164 | 6 | Tyrel Bauer | D | Seattle Thunderbirds [WHL] |
2019 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
20 | 1 | Ville Heinola | D | Lukko Rauma [SM-liiga] |
51 | 2 | Simon Lundmark | D | Linkopings HC [SweHL] |
113 | 4 | Henri Nikkanen | C | Jukurit [Finland Jrs.] |
134 | 5 | Harrison Blaisdell | C | Chilliwack Chiefs [BCHL] |
144 | 5 | Logan Neaton | G | Prince George Spruce Kings [BCHL] |
2018 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
60 | 2 | David Gustafsson | C | HV71 Jonkoping [SweHL] |
91 | 3 | Nathan Smith | C | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders [USHL] |
150 | 5 | Declan Chisholm | D | Peterborough Petes [OHL] |
153 | 5 | Giovanni Vallati | D | Kitchener Rangers [OHL] |
184 | 6 | Jared Moe | G | Waterloo Black Hawks [USHL] |
215 | 7 | Austin Wong | C | Okotoks Oilers [AJHL] |
2017 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
24 | 1 | Kristian Vesalainen | L | Frolunda HC [SweHL] |
43 | 2 | Dylan Samberg | D | Hermantown [Minn. H.S.] |
74 | 3 | Jonathan Kovacevic | D | Merrimack College [H-East] |
105 | 4 | Santeri Virtanen | C | TPS [Finland-Jrs] |
136 | 5 | Leon Gawanke | D | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles [QMJHL] |
167 | 6 | Arvid Holm | G | Karlskrona [Sweden-Jrs] |
198 | 7 | Skyler McKenzie | L | Portland Winterhawks [WHL] |
211 | 7 | Croix Evingson | D | Shreveport Mudbugs [NAHL] |
2016 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
2 | 1 | Patrik Laine | R | Tappara Tampere [SM-liiga] |
18 | 1 | Logan Stanley | D | Windsor Spitfires [OHL] |
79 | 3 | Luke Green | D | Saint John Sea Dogs [QMJHL] |
97 | 4 | Jacob Cederholm | D | HV71 Jrs (Sweden) |
127 | 5 | Jordan Stallard | C | Calgary Hitmen [WHL] |
157 | 6 | Mikhail Berdin | G | Russia U-18 Team |
2015 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
17 | 1 | Kyle Connor | L | Youngstown Phantoms [USHL] |
25 | 1 | Jack Roslovic | C | U.S. National Development Team [USHL] |
47 | 2 | Jansen Harkins | C | Prince George Cougars [WHL] |
78 | 3 | Erik Foley | L | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders [USHL] |
108 | 4 | Michael Spacek | C | Pardubice HC [Czech] |
168 | 6 | Mason Appleton | C | Tri-City Storm [USHL] |
198 | 7 | Sami Niku | D | JYP Jrs. (Finland) |
203 | 7 | Matteo Gennaro | C | Prince Albert Raiders [WHL] |
2014 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
9 | 1 | Nikolaj Ehlers | L | Halifax Mooseheads [QMJHL] |
69 | 3 | Jack Glover | D | U.S. National Under-18 Team [USHL] |
99 | 4 | Chase De Leo | C | Portland Winterhawks [WHL] |
101 | 4 | Nelson Nogier | D | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
129 | 5 | C.J. Suess | F | Sioux Falls Stampede [USHL] |
164 | 6 | Pavel Kraskovsky | F | Yaroslavl (Russia Jrs.) |
192 | 7 | Matt Ustaski | F | Langley Rivermen [BCHL] |
2013 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
13 | 1 | Josh Morrissey | D | Prince Albert Raiders [WHL] |
43 | 2 | Nicolas Petan | C | Portland Winterhawks [WHL] |
59 | 2 | Eric Comrie | G | Tri-City Americans [WHL] |
84 | 3 | Jimmy Lodge | C | Saginaw Spirit [OHL] |
91 | 3 | JC Lipon | R | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] |
104 | 4 | Andrew Copp | C | U. of Michigan [CCHA] |
114 | 4 | Jan Kostalek | D | Rimouski Oceanic [QMJHL] |
127 | 5 | Tucker Poolman | D | Omaha Lancers [USHL] |
190 | 7 | Brenden Kichton | D | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] |
194 | 7 | Marcus Karlstrom | D | AIK Jrs. (Sweden) |
2012 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
9 | 1 | Jacob Trouba | D | U.S. National Development Team [USHL] |
39 | 2 | Lukas Sutter | C | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
70 | 3 | Scott Kosmachuk | R | Guelph Storm [OHL] |
130 | 5 | Connor Hellebuyck | G | Odessa Jackalopes [NAHL] |
160 | 6 | Ryan Olsen | C | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
190 | 7 | Jamie Phillips | G | Toronto Jr. Canadiens [OJHL] |
2011 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
7 | 1 | Mark Scheifele | C | Barrie Colts [OHL] |
67 | 3 | Adam Lowry | C | Swift Current Broncos [WHL] |
78 | 3 | Brennan Serville | D | Stouffville Spirit [OJHL] |
119 | 4 | Zach Yuen | D | Tri-City Americans [WHL] |
149 | 5 | Austen Brassard | R | Belleville Bulls [OHL] |
157 | 6 | Jason Kasdorf | G | Portage Terriers [MJHL] |
187 | 7 | Aaron Harstad | D | Green Bay Gamblers [USHL] |
2010 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
8 | 1 | Alexander Burmistrov | C | Barrie Colts [OHL] |
87 | 3 | Julian Melchiori | D | Newmarket Hurricanes [OJHL] |
101 | 4 | Ivan Telegin | C | Saginaw Spirit [OHL] |
128 | 5 | Fredrik Petterson-Wentzel | G | Almtuna IS [Swe-1] |
150 | 5 | Yasin Cisse | F | Des Moines Buccaneers [USHL] |
155 | 6 | Kendal McFaull | D | Moose Jaw Warriors [WHL] |
160 | 6 | Tanner Lane | F | Detroit Lakes H.S. [Minn.] |
169 | 6 | Sebastian-Lance Owuya | D | Timra Jr. [Sweden] |
199 | 7 | Peter Stoykewych | D | Winnipeg South Blues [MJHL] |
2009 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
4 | 1 | Evander Kane | L | Vancouver Giants [WHL] |
34 | 2 | Carl Klingberg | L | Frolunda Jrs. (Sweden) |
45 | 2 | Jeremy Morin | L | U.S. National Under-18 Team [Ind] |
117 | 4 | Edward Pasquale | G | Saginaw Spirit [OHL] |
120 | 4 | Ben Chiarot | D | Guelph Storm [OHL] |
125 | 5 | Cody Sol | D | Saginaw Spirit [OHL] |
155 | 6 | Jimmy Bubnick | C | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] |
185 | 7 | Levko Koper | L | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] |
203 | 7 | Jordan Samuels-Thomas | L | Waterloo Black Hawks [USHL] |
2008 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
3 | 1 | Zach Bogosian | D | Peterborough Petes [OHL] |
29 | 1 | Daultan Leveille | C | St. Catharines Falcons [GHJHL] |
64 | 3 | Danick Paquette | R | Lewiston MAINEiacs [QMJHL] |
94 | 4 | Vinny Saponari | R | US National Under 18 Team |
124 | 5 | Nicklas Lasu | L | Frolunda Jrs (Sweden) |
154 | 6 | Chris Carrozzi | G | Mississauga St. Michael's Majors [OHL] |
184 | 7 | Zach Redmond | D | Ferris State University [CCHA] |
2007 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
67 | 3 | Spencer Machacek | R | Vancouver Giants [WHL] |
115 | 4 | Niclas Lucenius | C | Tappara Tampere [SM-liiga] |
175 | 6 | John Albert | C | US National Under 18 Team |
205 | 7 | Paul Postma | D | Swift Current Broncos [WHL] |
2006 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
12 | 1 | Bryan Little | C | Barrie Colts [OHL] |
43 | 2 | Riley Holzapfel | L | Moose Jaw Warriors [WHL] |
80 | 3 | Michael Forney | L | Thief River Falls H.S. (Minn.) |
135 | 5 | Alex Kangas | G | Sioux Falls Stampede [USHL] |
165 | 6 | Jonas Enlund | C | IFK Jr. [Finland] |
195 | 7 | Jesse Martin | C | Spruce Grove Saints [AJHL] |
200 | 7 | Arturs Kulda | D | CSKA-2 [Russia] |
210 | 7 | Will O'Neill | D | Tabor Academy (Mass.) |
2005 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
16 | 1 | Alex Bourret | R | Lewiston MAINEiacs [QMJHL] |
41 | 2 | Ondrej Pavelec | G | Kladno Jrs (Czech Rep.) |
49 | 2 | Chad Denny | D | Lewiston MAINEiacs [QMJHL] |
53 | 2 | Andrew Kozek | W | Surrey Eagles [BCHL] |
116 | 4 | Jordan Smotherman | L | Quebec Remparts [QMJHL] |
135 | 5 | Tomas Pospisil | L | Trinec Ocelari HC [Czech] |
187 | 6 | Andrey Zubarev | D | Ufa Salavat Yulayev [Russia] |
207 | 7 | Myles Stoesz | L | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] |
2004 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
10 | 1 | Boris Valabik | D | Kitchener Rangers [OHL] |
40 | 2 | Grant Lewis | D | Dartmouth College [ECAC] |
76 | 3 | Scott Lehman | D | Toronto St. Michael's Majors [OHL] |
106 | 4 | Chad Painchaud | R | Mississauga IceDogs [OHL] |
142 | 5 | Juraj Gracik | R | Topolcany (Slovakia) |
186 | 6 | Dan Turple | G | Oshawa Generals [OHL] |
204 | 7 | Miikka Tuomainen | L | Tuto (Finland) |
237 | 8 | Mitch Carefoot | C | Cornell University [ECAC] |
270 | 9 | Matt Siddall | R | Powell River Kings [BCHL] |
2003 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
8 | 1 | Braydon Coburn | D | Portland Winter Hawks [WHL] |
110 | 4 | Jim Sharrow | D | Halifax Mooseheads [QMJHL] |
116 | 4 | Guillaume Desbiens | R | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies [QMJHL] |
136 | 4 | Mike Vannelli | D | Sioux Falls Stampede [USHL] |
145 | 5 | Brett Sterling | L | Colorado College [WCHA] |
175 | 6 | Mike Hamilton | F | Merritt Centennials [BCHL] |
203 | 7 | Denis Loginov | C | Kazan Jrs. (Russia) |
239 | 8 | Tobias Enstrom | D | MODO Hockey Ornskoldsvik [SEL] |
269 | 9 | Rylan Kaip | C | Notre Dame Hounds [SJHL] |
2002 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
2 | 1 | Kari Lehtonen | G | Jokerit Helsinki [SM-liiga] |
30 | 1 | Jim Slater | C | Michigan State University [CCHA] |
116 | 4 | Patrick Dwyer | R | Western Michigan University [CCHA] |
124 | 4 | Lane Manson | D | Moose Jaw Warriors [WHL] |
144 | 5 | Paul Flache | D | Brampton Battalion [OHL] |
167 | 6 | Brad Schell | C | Spokane Chiefs [WHL] |
198 | 7 | Nathan Oystrick | D | South Surrey Eagles [BCHL] |
230 | 8 | Colton Fretter | C | Chatham (WJBHL) |
236 | 8 | Tyler Boldt | D | Kamloops Blazers [WHL] |
257 | 8 | Pauli Levokari | D | HIFK Helsinki [SM-liiga] |
2001 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
1 | 1 | Ilya Kovalchuk | L | Moscow Spartak [Russia] |
80 | 3 | Michael Garnett | G | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
100 | 4 | Brian Sipotz | D | Miami University (Ohio) [CCHA] |
112 | 4 | Milan Gajic | R | Burnaby Bulldogs [BCHL] |
135 | 5 | Colin Stuart | L | Colorado College [WCHA] |
189 | 6 | Pasi Nurminen | G | Jokerit Helsinki [SM-liiga] |
199 | 7 | Matt Suderman | D | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
201 | 7 | Colin FitzRandolph | W | Phillips-Exeter Academy (N.H.) |
262 | 9 | Mario Cartelli | D | Trinec Ocelari HC [Czech] |
2000 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
2 | 1 | Dany Heatley | L | U. of Wisconsin [WCHA] |
31 | 2 | Ilja Nikulin | D | Tver (Russia) |
42 | 2 | Libor Ustrnul | D | Plymouth Whalers [OHL] |
107 | 4 | Carl Mallette | C | Victoriaville Tigres [QMJHL] |
108 | 4 | Blake Robson | L | Portland Winter Hawks [WHL] |
147 | 5 | Matthew McRae | F | Cornell University [ECAC] |
168 | 6 | Zdenek Smid | G | Karlovy Vary HC [Czech] |
178 | 6 | Jeff Dwyer | D | Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) |
180 | 6 | Darcy Hordichuk | L | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
230 | 8 | Samu Isosalo | C | North Bay Centennials [OHL] |
242 | 8 | Evan Nielsen | D | Notre Dame [CCHA] |
244 | 8 | Eric Bowen | R | Portland Winter Hawks [WHL] |
288 | 9 | Mark McRae | D | Cornell University [ECAC] |
290 | 9 | Simon Gamache | L | Val d'Or Foreurs [QMJHL] |
1999 Draft
Num. | Round | Player | Pos | Drafted From |
1 | 1 | Patrik Stefan | C | Long Beach Ice Dogs [IHL] |
30 | 2 | Luke Sellars | D | Ottawa 67's [OHL] |
68 | 3 | Zdenek Blatny | L | Seattle Thunderbirds [WHL] |
98 | 4 | David Kaczowka | L | Seattle Thunderbirds [WHL] |
99 | 4 | Rob Zepp | G | Plymouth Whalers [OHL] |
128 | 5 | Derek MacKenzie | C | Sudbury Wolves [OHL] |
159 | 6 | Yuri Dobryshkin | F | Krylja Sovetov [Russia] |
188 | 7 | Stephen Baby | R | Green Bay Gamblers [USHL] |
217 | 8 | Garnet Exelby | D | Saskatoon Blades [WHL] |
245 | 9 | Tommi Santala | C | Jokerit Helsinki [SM-liiga] |
246 | 9 | Ray DiLauro | D | St. Lawrence University [ECAC] |
1999 Atlanta Thrashers Expansion Draft
June 25, 1999 - FleetCenter, Boston, Massachusetts
Player | Position | Team |
Jamie Pushor | Defence | Anaheim Ducks |
Pete Ferraro | Right Wing | Boston Bruins |
Darryl Shannon | Defence | Buffalo Sabres |
Ed Ward | Right Wing | Calgary Flames |
Trevor Kidd | Goaltender | Carolina Hurricanes |
Sylvain Cloutier | Centre | Chicago Blackhawks |
Tomi Kallio | Left Wing | Colorado Avalanche |
Petr Buzek | Defence | Dallas Stars |
Norm Maracle | Goaltender | Detroit Red Wings |
Kelly Buchberger | Right Wing | Edmonton Oilers |
Johan Garpenlov | Left Wing | Florida Panthers |
Matt Johnson | Left Wing | Los Angeles Kings |
Brett Clark | Defence | Montreal Canadiens |
Kevin Dean | Defence | New Jersey Devils |
David Harlock | Defence | New York Islanders |
Chris Tamer | Defence | New York Rangers |
Phil Crowe | Right Wing | Ottawa Senators |
Jody Hull | Left Wing | Philadelphia Flyers |
Mike Stapleton | Centre | Phoenix Coyotes |
Maxim Galanov | Defence | Pittsburgh Penguins |
Terry Yake | Centre | St. Louis Blues |
Alexei Yegorov | Right Wing | San Jose Sharks |
Corey Schwab | Goaltender | Tampa Bay Lightning |
Yannick Tremblay | Defence | Toronto Maple Leafs |
Steve Staios | Right Wing | Vancouver Canucks |
Mark Tinordi | Defence | Washington Capitals |